Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/373
[…] patentable, and incorporating in the patent any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable. 0^) Any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable and incorporated into a patent following a rexamination proceeding will have the same effect as that specified in section 252 of this title for reissued patents on the right of any person who made, purchased, or used anything patented by such proposed amended or new claim, or who made substantial preparation for the same, prior to issuance of a certificate under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.". SEC. 2. Section 41 of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§ 41. Patent fees "(a) The Commissioner of Patents will establish fees for the processing of an application for a patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, for maintaining a patent in force, and for providing all other services and materials related to patents. No fee will be established for maintaining a design patent in force. "(b) By the first day of the first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment of this Act, fees for the actual processing of an application for a patent, other than for a design patent, from filing through disposition by issuance or abandonment, will recover in aggregate