Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/384
[…] The report shall specify the cost of implementing the plan, how rapidly the plan can be implemented by the Patent and Trademark Office, without regard to funding which is or which may be available for this purpose in the future. SEC. 10. (a) Section 101 of title 17 of the United States Code is amended to add at the end thereof the following new language: "Computer "A 'computer program' is a set of statements or instructions to program." be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result.". Ob) Section 117 of title 17 of the United States Code is amended to read as follows: 17 USC 117.

    • § 117. Limitations on exclusive rights: Computer programs

17 USC 106. "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: "(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or "(2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are