Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/804
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/804

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 3448

12 USC 2214.

12 USC 2055, 2079, 2134.

PUBLIC LAW 96-592—DEC. 24, 1980

System and shall be subject to the same supervision and examination by the Farm Credit Administration as are the organizing bank or banks under this Act. "SEC. 4.28. STATE LAWS.—State and other laws shall apply to corporations organized pursuant to this part to the same extent such laws would apply to the organizing banks engaged in the same activity in the same jurisdiction: Provided, however, That to the extent that sections L21, 2.8, and 3.13 of this Act may exempt banks of the Farm Credit System from taxation, such exemptions, other than with respect to franchise taxes, shall not extend to corporations organized pursuant to this part. "PART E—SALE OF INSURANCE

12 USC 2218.

12 USC 2019, 2033, 2076, 2097.

Regulations.

Existing coverage, continuation.