Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/828
[…] (c) ABATEMENT OF TAX WHERE THERE IS CORRECTION DURING CORRECTION PERIOD.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 42 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter: "Subchapter C—Abatement of Second Tier Taxes Where There Is Correction During Correction Period "Sec. 4961. Abatement of second tier taxes where there is correction. "Sec. 4962. Definitions. 26 USC 4961.

"SEC. 4961. ABATEMENT OF SECOND TIER TAXES WHERE THERE IS CORRECTION. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—If any taxable event is corrected during the

correction period for such event, then any second tier tax imposed with respect to such event (including interest, additions to the tax, and additional amounts) shall not be assessed, and if assessed the assessment shall be abated, and if collected shall be credited or refunded as an overpayment. "(b) SUPPLEMENTAL PROCEEDING.—If the determination by a court that the taxpayer is liable for a second tier tax has become final, such court shall have jurisdiction to conduct any necessary supplemental proceeding to determine whether the taxable event was corrected during the correction period.