Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/828
[…] (E) Section 6503 is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (i). (F) The amendments made by sections 1203(h)(1) and 1601(f)(2) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, and the amendment ^ ^ ^ g ^^ section 362(d)(5) of the Revenue Act of 1978, shall be deemed to be amendments to section 6503(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as redesignated by subparagraph (E)). (b) TAX COURT TO DETERMINE WHETHER TAXABLE EVENT HAS BEEN

26 USC 6214. Post, p. 3473.

CORRECTED.—Subsection (c) of section 6214 (relating to determina tions by Tax Court) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Tax Court, in redetermining a deficiency of any second tier tax (as defined in section 4962(b)), shall make a determination with respect to whether the taxable event has been corrected." (c) ABATEMENT OF TAX WHERE THERE IS CORRECTION DURING CORRECTION PERIOD.—