Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/861
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-603—DEC. 28, 1980

94 STAT. 3505

"SEC. 6685. ASSESSABLE PENALTIES WITH RESPECT TO PRIVATE FOUNDATION ANNUAL RETURNS. "In addition to the penalty imposed by section 7207 (relating to 26 USC 7207. fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents), any person who is required to comply with the requirements of section 6104(d) 26 USC 6104. (relating to private foundations' annual returns) and who fails to so comply with respect to any return, if such failure is willful, shall pay a penalty of $1,000 with respect to each such return." (5) Section 7207 of such Code (relating to fraudulent returns, 26 USC 7207. statements, or other documents) is amended by striking out "sections 6047(b) or (c), 6056, or 6104(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (b) or (c) of section 6047 or pursuant to subsection (d) of section 6104". (e) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—