Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1291
[…] In order to carry out effectively a set-aside or acreage limitation program authorized under t h ^ section, the Secretary may make such modifications and adjustments in such program as the Secretary determines necessary because of any delay in instituting such program.". NORMALLY PLANTED ACREAGE AND TARGET PRICES

SEC. 1106. Section 1001 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 is 7 USC 1309. amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1001. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a set-aside program is in effect for one or more of the 1982 through 1985 crops of wheat and feed grains, the Secretary of Agriculture may require, as a condition of eligibility for loans, purchases, and payments for such crops under the Agricultural Act of 1949, that producers not exceed the acreage on the farm normally 7 USC 1421 note. planted to crops designated by the Secretary, adjusted as deemed necessary by the Secretary to be fair and equitable among producers and reduced by any set-aside or diverted acreage. Such normal crop acreage for any crop year shall be determined as provided by the Secretary.