Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1567
[…] Each person appointed under this paragraph shall receive basic compensation at the rate of such person's class determined by the President to be appropriate, except that the rate of basic compensation received by such person immediately before the effective date of such person's appointment under this paragraph shall not be reduced as a result of the provisions of this paragraph. (d)(1) Section 4(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2503(b)) is amended by striking out "such agency or officer of the United States Government as he shall direct. The head of any such agency or any such officer" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Director of the Peace Corps. The Director of the Peace Corps".