Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1689
[…] 26 USC 6302.

Definitions.

^6 USC 3ioi et ^^^' ^ ^^^

26 USC 3i2i Jg^use 409 26 USC 3121

26 USC 3101 "°*^ 26 USC 3101,

3111, 3201, 3211, 3221.

26 USC 3121 "°^

PENALTIES FOR MISUSE OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS

SEC. 4. (a) Section 208(g) of the Social Security Act is amended— 42 USC 408. (1) by inserting "or for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any person," before "or for any other purpose" in the matter preceding paragraph (1); and (2) by adding after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(3) knowingly alters a social security card issued by the Secretary, buys or sells a card that is, or purports to be, a card so issued, counterfeits a social security card, or possesses a social