Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/227
[…] 26 USC 44A

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made ^°^by this section shall apply to teixable years beginning after December 31, 1981. (2) The amendments made by subsection (e)(2) shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31, 1981. SEC.

125. DEDUCTION FOR INDIVIDUAL.

ADOPTION

EXPENSES

PAID

BY

AN

(a) IN GENERAL.—Part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to additional itemized deductions for individuals), as amended by section 103, is amended by redesignating section 222 as section 223 and Ante, p. 187. by inserting after section 221 the following new section: "SEC. 222. ADOPTION EXPENSES.

26 USC 222.

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.—In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year the amount of the qualified adoption expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year. "(b) LIMITATIONS.— "(1) MAXIMUM DOLLAR AMOUNT.—The aggregate amount of