Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/228
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/228

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 202

PUBLIC LAW 97-34—AUG. 13, 1981 SEC. 126. MAXIMUM RATE OF IMPUTED INTEREST FOR SALE OF LAND BETWEEN RELATED PERSONS.

26 USC 483.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 483 (relating to interest on certain

deferred payments) is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) MAXIMUM RATE OF INTEREST ON CERTAIN TRANSFERS OF LAND BETWEEN RELATED PARTIES.—

26 USC 483 ^°^-

26 USC 162.

"(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any qualified sale, the maximum interest rate used in determining the total unstated interest rate under the regulations under subsection (b) shall not exceed 7 percent, compounded semiannually.