Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/229
[…] "(4) SECTION NOT TO APPLY TO LEGISLATORS WHO RESIDE NEAR

CAPITOL.—For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980, this subsection shall not apply to any legislator whose place of residence within the legislative district which he represents is 50 or fewer miles from the capitol building of the State, (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1976. SEC. 128. RATES OF TAX FOR PRINCIPAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 527 (relating to political organizations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

Effective date. 26 USC 162 note.

26 USC 527.

"(h) SPECIAL RULE FOR PRINCIPAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a political organization which is a principal campaign committee, paragraph (1) of subsection (b) shall be applied by substituting 'the appropriate rates' for 'the highest rate. "(2) PRINCIPAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE DEFINED.-