Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/549
[…] by a school unless such breakfast consists of a combination of foods which meet the minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (e) of this section.". (2) Section 4(b)(2) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 is amended— Ante, p. 522. (A) in clause (B)(ii)— (i) by striking out "on a semiannual basis each July 1 and January 1" and inserting in lieu thereof "on an annual basis each July 1"; and (ii) by striking out "six-month" and inserting in lieu thereof "twelve-month"; and (B) in clause (C), by striking out "five" and inserting in lieu thereof "thirty". (3)(A) Section 4(d) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 is amended to 42 USC 1773. read as follows: "(d)(1) Each State educational agency shall provide additional assistance to schools in severe need, which shall include only— "(A) those schools in which the service of breakfasts is required pursuant to State law; and "(B) those schools (having a breakfast program or desiring to initiate a breakfast program) in which, during the most recent second preceding school year for which lunches were served, 40 percent or more of the lunches served to students at the school were served free or at a reduced-price, and in which the rate per meal established by the Secretary is insufficient to cover the costs of the breakfast program. The provision of eligibility specified in clause (A) of this paragraph shall terminate effective July 1, 1983, for schools in States where the State legislatures meet annually and shall terminate effective July 1, 1984, for schools in States where the State legislatures meet biennially. "(2) A school, upon the submission of appropriate documentation about the need circumstances in that school and the school's eligibility for additional assistance, shall be entitled to receive 100 percent of the operating costs of the breakfast program, including the costs of obtaining,