Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/568
[…] "(c) When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (b)(D, or whenever he has reason to believe that a State or an entity is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(l) or in violation of subsection (a)(2), the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief. "CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FALSE STATEMENTS

42 USC 300W-8.

"SEC. 1909. Whoever— "(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in connection with the furnishing of items or services for which payment may be made by a State from funds allotted to the State under this part, or "(2) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting his initial or continued right to any such payment conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure such payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no such payment is authorized.