Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/568
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/568

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

95 STAT. 542

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981 this part or make an unreasonable request for information to be compiled, collected, or transmitted in any form not readily available. "(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the collection, compilation, or transmittal of data in the course of a judicial proceeding. "NONDISCRIMINATION

42 USC 300W-7. 42 USC 6101 29 USC 794 20 USC 1681 42 USC 2000d.

"SEC. 1908. (a)(1) For the purpose of applying the prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, on the basis of handicap under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, on the basis of sex under title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, or on the basis of race, color, or national origin under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, programs and activities funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this part are considered to be programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance. "(2) No person shall on the ground of sex or religion be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this part.