Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/588
[…] Such a demonstration shall be made on the basis of the criteria prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b)(3) or on any other criteria which the Secretary may prescribe to determine if the area or population group to be served by the applicant has a shortage of personal health services.". AUDITS OF GRANTS TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS

Recordkeeping.

SEC. 906. Section 330 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(h)(1) Each entity which receives a grant under subsection (d) shall provide for an independent annual financial audit of any books, accounts, financial records, files, and other papers and property which relate to the disposition or use of the funds received under such grant and such other funds received by or allocated to the project for which such grant was made. For purposes of assuring accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the disposition or use of the funds received, each such audit shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Each audit shall evaluate— "(A) the entity's implementation of the guidelines established by the Secretary respecting cost accounting, "(B) the processes used by the entity to meet the financial and program reporting requirements of the Secretary, and "(C) the billing and collection procedures of the entity and the