Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/705
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/705

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-35—AUG. 13, 1981

95 STAT. 679

the normal exercise of seniority rights, but does not include any employee who refuses an offer of employment with a railroad acquiring properties under this subsection.". (b) Section 305(d) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 745(d)) is amended by striking out paragraph (7). (c) Section 305 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 745), as amended by this section, is further amended by adding after subsection (f) the following new subsection: "(g)(1) Within 20 days after the effective date of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981, the Secretary shall initiate discussions and Ante, p. 643. negotiations for the expedited transfer of all properties and freight service obligations of the Corporation with respect to the following lines: Canaan, Connecticut, to Pittsfield, Massachusetts; North Adams Junction, Massachusetts, to North Adams, Massachusetts; Hazardville, Connecticut, to Springfield, Massachusetts; Westfield, Massachusetts, to Easthampton, Massachusetts; Westfield, Meissachusetts, to Holyoke, Massachusetts.