Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/850
[…] "(2) In conjunction with an evaluation or review under paragraph (1), no State or political subdivision thereof (or grantee of either) shall be required to create or prepare new records to comply with paragraph (1). "(3) For other provisions relating to deposit, accounting, reports, and auditing with respect to Federal grants to States, see section 202 of the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4212). "CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FALSE STATEMENTS

42 USC 707.

"SEC. 507. (a) Whoever— "(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in connection with the furnishing of items or services for which payment may be made by a State from funds allotted to the State under this title, or "(2) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting his initial or continued right to any such payment conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure such payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no such payment is authorized,