Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/851
[…] 42 USC 708. 42 USC 6101 gg^usc 794 20 USC 1681. 42use2000d.

"ADMINISTRATION OF TITLE AND STATE PROGRAMS

"SEC. 509. (a) The Secretary shall designate an identifiable adminis- 42 USC 709. trative unit with expertise in maternal and child health within the Department of Health and Human Services, which unit shall be responsible for— "(1) the Federal program described in section 502(a); "(2) promoting coordination at the Federal level of the activities authorized under this title and under title XIX of this Act, 42 USC 1396. especially early and periodic screening, diagnosis and treatment, related activities funded by the Departments of Agriculture and Education, and under health block grants and categorical health programs, such as immunizations, administered by the Secretary;