Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1154
[…] ZONE OF RATE FREEDOM

SEC. 11. (a) Subsection (d) of section 10708 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) of such subsection, and any references thereto, as paragraph (6) and inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraphs: "(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any single-line rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers, or joint rate proposed by one or more such carriers, applicable to any transportation (other than special or charter transportation) on the grounds that such rate is unreasonable on the basis that it is too high or too low if— "(A) the carrier or carriers notify the Commission that they wish to have the rate considered pursuant to this subsection; and "(B) the aggregate of increases and decreases in any such rate is not more than 10 percent above the rate in effect one year prior to the effective date of the proposed