Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/245
[…] and (B) striking out "lease and". (c) Section 316(e) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b(e)) is amended by— (1) inserting "(1)" after "(e)"; (2) inserting "or sale" after "lease"; (3) inserting "or, in the case of Flue-cured tobacco, of the acreage of tillable cropland (as defined in paragraph (2)) in the farm" before the colon; and (4) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) For purposes of this section, the term 'tillable cropland' means cleared land that can be planted to crops without unusual cultivation or other preparation.". (d) Section 316 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b) is amended by striking out subsections (g), (h), and (i) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: "(g)(1) The Secretary shall permit the owner of any farm to which a Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota is assigned to sell, for use on another farm in the same county, all or any part of such allotment or quota to any person who is or intends to become an active Fluecured tobacco producer. For purposes of this section, the term 'active Flue-cured tobacco producer' means any person who shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco in not less than one of the three years preceding the year involved, or any person who certifies to the Secretary, in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, his or her intent to become a Fluecured tobacco producer. "(2) For purposes of this section, a person shall be considered to have shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco if—

96 STAT. 203

7 USC 1421 note.

Review.

7 USC 1363.

"Tillable cropland."

Allotment or quota, sale.