Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/270
[…] this unit. 5 USC 6101.

"§ 6122. Flexible schedules; agencies authorized to use "(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may establish, in accordance with this subchapter, programs which allow the use of flexible schedules which include— "(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work; and "(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to reduce the length of the workweek or another