Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/270
[…] "§ 6123. Flexible schedules; computation of premium pay "(a) For purposes of determining compensation for overtime hours in the case of an employee participating in a program under section 6122 of this title— "(1) the head of an agency may, on request of the employee, grant the employee compensatory time off in lieu of payment for such overtime hours, whether or not irregular or occasional in nature and notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5 USC 5542, 5542(a), 5543(a)(1), 5544(a), and 5550 of this title, section 5543, 5544, 5550. 4107(e)(5) of title 38, section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 207), or any other provision of law; or "(2) the employee shall be compensated for such overtime hours in accordance with such provisions, as applicable.