Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/272
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/272

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 230

PUBLIC LAW 97-221—JULY 23, 1982 "§6126. Flexible schedules; credit hours; accumulation and compensation "(a) Subject to any limitation prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management or the agency, a full-time employee on a flexible schedule can accumulate not more than 24 credit hours, and a parttime employee can accumulate not more than one-fourth of the hours in such employee's biweekly basic work requirement, for carryover from a biweekly pay period to a succeeding biweekly pay period for credit to the basic work requirement for such period. "(b) Any employee who is on a flexible schedule program under section 6122 of this title and who is no longer subject to such a program shall be paid at such employee's then current rate of basic pay for— "(1) in the case of a full-time employee, not more than 24 credit hours accumulated by such