Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/361
[…] was made after the six-month grace period but before the acceptance of a maintenance fee under this subsection, and it may also provide for the continued practice of any process, practiced, or for the practice of which substantial preparation was made, after the six-month grace period but prior to the acceptance of a maintenance fee under this subsection, to the extent and under such terms as the court deems equitable for the protection of investments made or business commenced after the six-month grace period but before the acceptance of a maintenance fee under the subsection.". (d) Section 41(d) of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d) The Commissioner will establish fees for all other processing, services, or materials related to patents not specified above to recover the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, or materials. The yearly fee for providing a library specified in section 13 of this title with uncertified printed copies of the specifications and drawings for all patents issued in that year will be $50.". (e) Section 41(f) of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(f) The fees established in subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be adjusted by the Commissioner on October 1, 1985, and every third year thereafter, to reflect any fluctuations occurring during the previous three years in the Consumer Price Index, as determined by the Secretary of Labor. Changes of less than 1 per centum may be ignored,". if) Subsection (a) of section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1113), is amended by deleting "Fees will be set and adjusted by the Commissioner to recover in aggregate 50 per centum of the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing.