Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/361
[…] to the Office of performing the service or furnishing the material.". (g) Section 42(c) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof: "Fees available to the Commissioner under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1113), shall be used exclusively for the processing of trademark registrations and for other services and materials related to trademarks.". SEC. 4. Section 3(a) of title 35, United States Code is amended (1) by deleting the phrase "not more than fifteen"; and (2) by inserting the phrase "appointed under section 7 of this title" immediately after the phrase "examiners-in-chief'. SEC. 5. Section 111 of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 111. Application for patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor, except as otherwise provided in this title, in writing to the Commissioner. Such application shall include (1) a specification as prescribed by section 112 of this title; (2) a drawing as prescribed by section 113 of this title; and (3) an oath by the applicant as prescribed by section 115 of this title. The application

96 STAT. 319

Fees.

35 USC 13.

Adjusted fees,

Applications. 35 USC 112. 35 USC 113. 85 USC 115.