Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/507
[…] "(f) TRANSITIONAL RULE.—In applying subsection (b)(2) with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982, and before January 1, 1985, the following percentage shall be substituted for '65 percent': "For taxable years beginning in calendar year: 1983 1984

The percentage is: 55 60".

(c) DENIAL OF DIVIDEND RECEIVED DEDUCTION IN CASE OF A DISTRIBUTION T MEET QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 246 (relatO

26 USC 246.

ing to rules applying to deduction for dividends received) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e)

CERTAIN

DISTRIBUTIONS TO SATISFY

REQUIREMENTS.—No

deduction shall be allowed under section 243(a) with respect to a dividend received pursuant to a distribution described in section 936(h)(4) or 934(e)(3)." Ante, pp. 452, (d) TRANSFER OF INTANGIBLES BY POSSESSION CORPORATION ^^^ TREATED AS TRANSFER TO AVOID TAXES.—Section 367 (relating to 26 USC 367.