Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/641
[…] "(2) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this subsection— "(A) REGISTRATION-REQUIRED OBLIGATION.—The term 'registration-required obligation' has the meaning given to such term by section 163(f)(2) except that clause (iv) of subparagraph (A), and subparagraph (B), of such section shall not apply. "(B) REGISTERED FORM.—The term 'registered form' has the same meaning as when used in section 163(0." (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 103(b)(4) (relating to certain 26 USC 103. exempt activities) is amended by striking out "if each obligation issued pursuant to the issue is in registered form and". (2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 103(h) (relating to certain obligations must be in registered form and not guaranteed or subsidized under an energy program) is amended by striking out subparagraph (A) and by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively.