Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/675
[…] part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 is amended by inserting the following new item after the item relating to section 6038: "Sec. 6038A. Information with respect to certain foreign-owned tions."

corpora-

(c) EFFECTIVE D A T E. — The amendments m a d e by this section shall apply to taxable year s beginning after December 31, 1982.

26 USC 6038A "°*'^-

Sf:C. 340. RETURNS WITH RESPECT TO FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANIES.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 6035 (relating to r e t u r n s of officers, directors, and s h a r e h o l d e r s of foreign personal holding companies) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 6035. RETURNS OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND SHAREHOLDERS OF FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANIES.