Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/704
[…] "(f) FAILURE OF TAX MATTERS PARTNER, ETC., TO FULFILL RESPONSIBILITY DOES NOT AFFECT APPLICABILITY OF PROCEEDING.—The

failure of the tax matters partner, a pass-thru partner, the representative of a notice group, or any other representative of a partner to provide any notice or perform any act required under this subchapter or under regulations prescribed under this subchapter on behalf of such partner does not affect the applicability of any proceeding or adjustment under this subchapter to such partner. "(g) DATE DECISION OF COURT BECOMES FINAL.—For purposes of

Ante, p. 622.

section 6229(d)(1) and section 6230(c)(2)(B), the principles of section 7481(a) shall be applied in determining the date on which a decision of a district court or the Claims Court becomes final. "(h) EXAMINATION AUTHORITY NOT LIMITED.—Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority granted to the Secretary under section 7602. "(i) TIME AND MANNER OF FILING STATEMENTS, MAKING ELECTIONS, ETC.—Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter,

each— "(1) statement, "(2) election, "(3) request, and "(4) furnishing of information.