Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/819
[…] SEC. 155. The last sentence of section 6(c)(1) (7 U.S.C. 2015(c)(1)) is amended by striking out ", on a form designed or approved by the Secretary,". REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 156. Section 6(c) (7 U.S.C. 2015(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) The Secretary is authorized, upon the request of a State agency, to waive any provisions of this subsection (except the provisions of the first sentence of paragraph (1) which relate to households which are not required to file periodic reports) to the extent necessary to permit the State agency to establish periodic reporting requirements for purposes of this Act which are similar to the periodic reporting requirements established under the State plan approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in that State.". JOB SEARCH

SEC. 157. Section 6(d)(l)(ii) (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(l)(ii)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", which may include a requirement that, at the option of the State agency, such reporting and inquiry commence at the time of application". VOLUNTARILY QUITTING A JOB

SEC. 158. (a) The proviso of section 6(d)(l)(iii) (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(l)(iii)) is amended by striking out "sixty days from the time of the voluntary quit" and inserting in lieu thereof "ninety days". (b) Section 6(d)(l) (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(1)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "An employee of the Federal Government, or of a State or political subdivision of a State, who engaged in a strike against the Federal Government, a State or political subdivision of a State and is dismissed from his job because of his participation in the strike shall be considered to have voluntarily quit such job without good cause.".

96 STAT. 777