Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/117
[…] SEC. 118. (a) Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)) is amended by striking out the semicolon at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ". Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, if the Board finds that an emergency exists which requires the Board to act immediately on any application under this subsection involving a thrift institution, and the primary Federal regulator of such institution concurs in such finding, the Board may dispense with the notice and hearing requirement of this subsection and the Board may approve or deny any such application without notice or hearing;". (b) Section 2(i) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(i)) is amended by— (1) striking out "or" before "(3)"; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "or (4) a Federal savings bank". (c) The first sentence of section 3(d) of the Bank Holding