Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/177
[…] SEC. 704. Section 8(c) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3106(c)) is amended by inserting in the first sentence immediately after the words "on the date of enactment of this Act" the following: "or on the date of the establishment of a branch in a State an application for which was filed on or before July 26, 1978". SECURITIES ACT IV I T I E S UNDER THE INTERNATIONAL BANKING ACT OF 1978