Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/179
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/179

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982

96 STAT. 1541

"SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS

1. (a) This Act may be cited as the 'Bank Service 12 USC 1861. Corporation Act'. "(b) For the purpose of this Act— "(1) the term 'appropriate Federal banking agency' shall have the meaning provided in section 3(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q)); "(2) the term 'bank service corporation' means a corporation organized to perform services authorized by this Act, all of the capital stock of which is owned by one or more insured banks; "(3) the term 'Board' means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; "(4) the term 'depository institution' means an insured bank, or another financial institution subject to examination by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board or the National Credit Union Administration Board; "(5) the