Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/325
[…] "(e)

PREENACTMENT AND POSTENACTMENT YEARS DEFINED.—For

purposes of this subsection— "(1) LAST PREENACTMENT YEAR.—The term 'last preenactment year' means the last taxable year of a corporation which begins before January 1, 1983. "(2) 1ST POSTENACTMENT YEAR.—The term '1st postenactment year' means the 1st taxable year of a corporation which begins after December 31, 1982." SEC. 3. S CORPORATION TREATED LIKE PARTNERSHIP FOR PURPOSES OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS. (a) DEPLETION IN THE CASE OF OIL AND GAS WELLS (SECTION

613A).—Subsection (c) of section 613A (relating to exemption for independent producers and royalty owners) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(13) SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATIONS.— "(A) COMPUTATION OF DEPLETION ALLOWANCE AT SHAREHOLDER LEVEL.—In the case of an S corporation, the allow-

ance for depletion with respect to any oil or gas property shall be computed separately by each shareholder. "(B) ALLOCATION OF BASIS.—The S corporation shall allocate to each shareholder his pro rata share of the adjusted basis of the S corporation in each oil or gas property held by the S corporation.