Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/703
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-414—JAN. 4, 1983

96 STAT. 2065

^ "(b)(1) The Commission may not issue— "(A) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for a consumer product safety rule, "(B) a notice of proposed rulemaking for a rule under section 27(e), or "(C) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for regulations under section 2(q)(l) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act,".

15 USC 1261.

(k) Section 3(a) of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1472(a)) is amended by striking out ", after consultation with the Technical Advisory Committee provided for in section 6 of this Act". (1) Section 15 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1274) (as amended by section 1211(f)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(e) For purposes of this section (1) the term 'manufacturer' includes an importer for resale, and (2) a dealer who sells at wholesale an article or substance shall with respect to that sale be considered the distributor of that article or substance.". (m) Section 1211(h)(4) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 is amended by striking out "by inserting ', Science and Transportation' immediately after 'on Commerce', and".

95 Stat. 721. "Manufacturer."

95 Stat. 721. i^ USC 2064.

STUDY