Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/703
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/703

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-414—JAN. 4, 1983

96 STAT. 2065

^ "(b)(1) The Commission may not issue— "(A) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for a consumer product safety rule, "(B) a notice of proposed rulemaking for a rule under section 27(e), or "(C) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for regulations under section 2(q)(l) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act,".

15 USC 1261.

(k) Section 3(a) of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1472(a)) is amended by striking out ", after consultation with the Technical Advisory Committee provided for in section 6 of this Act". (1) Section 15 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1274) (as amended by section 1211(f)(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(e) For purposes of this section (1) the term 'manufacturer' includes