Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/711
[…] "d. The Commission is authorized and directed to adopt such administrative remedies as the Commission deems appropriate to minimize the need for issuance of temporary operating licenses pursuant to this section. "e. The authority to issue new temporary operating licenses under this section shall expire on December 31, 1983.".

^"/^"

Expiration date,

OPERATING LICENSE AMENDMENT HEARINGS

SEC. 12. (a) Section 189 a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2239(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2)(A) The Commission may issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person. Such amendment may be issued and made immediately effective in advance of the holding and completion of any required hearing. In determining under this section whether such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, the Commission shall consult with the State in which the facility involved is located. In all other respects such amendment shall meet the requirements of this Act. "(B) The Commission shall periodically (but not less frequently than once every thirty days) publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, as provided in subparagraph (A).