Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/713
[…] The report shall also set forth an analysis of the results of the pilot program required under subsection (c). The report shall be accompanied by the recommendations of the Commission, including any legislative recommendations, and a description of any administrative actions that the Commission has undertaken or intends to undertake, for improving quality assurance and quality control programs that are applicable during the construction of nuclear powerplants.

42 USC 2011 note. Pilot program.

Study results, submittal to Congress.

LIMITATION ON USE OF SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL

SEC. 14. Section 57 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2077) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "e. Special nuclear material, as defined in section 11, produced in facilities licensed under section 103 or 104 may not be transferred, reprocessed, used, or otherwise made available by any instrumentality of the United States or any other person for nuclear explosive purposes.". RESIDENT I N S P E C TO R S