Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/742
[…] Terms used in this section shall have the same meaning such terms have in chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code. (f) Section 103(b)(l) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "or Puerto Rico" and inserting in lieu thereof "Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands." ENERGY IMPACTED ROADS

Projects, priority.

SEC. 109. (a) Section 105 of title 23, United States Code, is amended ^y adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) In preparing programs to submit in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the State highway departments may give priority to projects for the reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, or rehabilitation of highways which are incurring a substantial use as a result of transportation activities to meet national energy requirements and which will continue to incur such use, and in approving such programs the Secretary may give priority to such projects..