Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/808
[…] (b) EXEMPTION FOR METHANOL AND ETHANOL FUELS.—

26 USC 4041.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4041 is amended by adding at the end of the subsection (b) inserted by subsection (c) of this section the following new paragraph: "(2) QUALIFIED METHANOL AND ETHANOL FUEL.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel. "(B) QUALIFIED METHANOL OR ETHANOL FUEL.—The term 'qualified methanol or ethanol fuel' means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from a substance other than petroleum or natural gas.