Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/808
[…] 26 USC 6421.

(1) GASOLINE.—Subsection (a) of section 6421 (relating to nonhighway use of gasoline) is amended by striking out the first sentence auid inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Except as provided in subsection (i), if gasoline is used in an off-highway business use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal to the amount determined by multiplying the number of gallons so used by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline under section 4081."

26 USC 4041.

(2) DIESEL FUEL AND SPECIAL MOTOR FUELS.—Section 4041 is

amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection: "(b) EXEMPTION FOR OFF-HIGHWAY BUSINESS USE; EXEMPTION FOR QUALIFIED METHANOL AND ETHANOL FUEL.— "(1) EXEMPTION FOR OFF-HIGHWAY BUSINESS USE.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on liquids sold for use or used in an off-highway business use. "(B) TAX WHERE OTHER USE.— If a liquid on which no tax

was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (I)(B) or (2)(B) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate).