Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/814
[…] "(c) CERTAIN COMBINATIONS NOT TREATED AS MANUFACTURE.—For

purposes of this subchapter (other than subsection (a)(3)(B)), a person shall not be treated as engaged in the manufacture of any article by reason of merely combining such article with any equipment or other item listed in section 4063(d). "(d) CERTAIN OTHER RULES MADE APPLICABLE.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of—"(1) subsections (c) and (d) of section 4216 (relating to partial payments), and (2) section 4222 (relating to registration), shall apply for purposes of this subchapter. 26 USC 4053.

"SEC. 4053. EXEMPTIONS.

"(a) EXEMPTION OP SPECIFIED ARTICLES.—No tax shall be imposed under section 4051 on any article specified in subsection (a) of section 4063. "(b) CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS MADE APPLICABLE.—The exemptions rovided by section 4221(a) are hereby extended to the tax imposed y section 4051."

E

(2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—