Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/953
[…] a decision to suspend, revoke, or place restrictions upon registration made pursuant to this paragraph in the manner provided in section 6(b) of this Act;"; (5) striking out "and" at the end of each of paragraphs (6), (7), and (8); and (6) adding a new paragraph (10) to read as follows: "(10) to authorize any person to perform any portion of the registration functions under this Act, in accordance with rules, notwithstanding any other provision of law, adopted by such person and submitted to the Commission for approval or, if applicable, for review pursuant to section 17(j) of this Act, and 7 USC 21. subject to the provisions of this Act applicable to registrations granted by the Commission.". EMERGENCY POWERS; JUDICIAL REVIEW

SEC. 225. Section 8a(9) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 12a(9)) is amended to read as follows: "(9) to direct the contract market, whenever it has reason to believe that an emergency exists, to take such action as in the Commission's judgment is necessary to maintain or restore orderly trading in or liquidation of any futures contract, including, but not limited to, the setting of temporary emergency margin levels on any futures contract, and the fixing of limits that may apply to a market position acquired in good faith prior to the effective date of the Commission's action. The term "Emergency." 'emergency' as used herein shall mean, in addition to threatened or actual market manipulations and corners, any act of the United States or a foreign government affecting a commodity or any other major market disturbance which prevents the market from accurately reflecting the forces