Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/127
[…] Effective date. 42 USC 403 note. INDEXING OF DEFERRED SURVIVING SPOUSE S BENEFITS TO RECENT WAGE LEVELS SEC. 133. (a)(1) Section 202(e)(2) of the Social Security Act is 42 USC 402. amended— (A) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (D); and (B) by striking out "(2)(A) Except" and all that follows down through "If such deceased individual" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2)(A) Except as provided in subsection (q), paragraph (8) of this subsection, and subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, such widow's insurance benefit for each month shall be equal to the primary insurance amount (as determined for purposes of this subsection after application of subparagraphs (B) and (O) of such deceased individual.