Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1274
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1274

This page needs to be proofread.

97 STAT. 1242 PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983 42 USC 1474. 42 USC 1476. Report to Congress. loan may be extended under this paragraph may not exceed 5 years.". REHABILITATION LOANS SEC. 504. The first and second sentences of section 504(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 are amended to read as follows: "The Secretary may make a loan, grant, or combined loan and grant to an eligible very low-income applicant in order to improve or modernize a rural dwelling, to make the dwelling safer or more sanitary, or to remove hazards. The Secretary may make a loan or grant under this subsection to the applicant to cover the cost of any or all repairs, improvements, or additions such as repairing roofs, providing sani- tary waste facilities, providing a convenient and sanitary water supply, repairing or providing structural supports, or making simi- lar repairs, additions, improvements, including all preliminary and installation costs in obtaining central water and sewer service. The maximum amount of a grant, a loan, or a loan and grant shall not exceed such limitations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate. ". TECHNICAL SERVICES AND RESEARCH SEC. 505. Section 506(b) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may permit demonstrations involving innovative housing units and systems which do not meet existing