Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1274
[…] The Secretary shall report to the Congress at the close of each fiscal year on the results of such demonstrations.". 42 USC 1479. 12 USC 1707. Ante, p. 1240. Ante, p. 1210. Repeal. 42 USC 14901. STANDARDS FOR ADEQUATE HOUSING SEC. 506. (a) Section 509(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary shall approve a residential building as meeting such standards if the building is constructed in accordance with (1) the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary, (2) the minimum property standards prescribed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Devel- opment for mortgages insured under title II of the National Housing Act, (3) the standards contained in any of the voluntary national model building codes, or (4) in the case of manufactured housing, the standards referred to in section 502(e) of this Act.