Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1278
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1278

This page needs to be proofread.

97 STAT. 1246 PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983 42 USC 1490a. Post, p. 1248. Income determination. 42 USC 1437 note. 42 USC 1485. "(n) The Secretary may not (1) deny assistance under this section on the basis that rental assistance payments under section 521 may be required unless the authority to provide such assistance is not available; or (2) promulgate any regulation that would have the effect of denying occupancy to eligible persons on the basis that such persons require rental assistance payments under section 521. "(o)(1) To the extent assistance is available under section 521(a)(2), not more than 25 per centum of the dwelling units which were available for occupancy under this section prior to the date of enactment of this subsection, and which will be leased on or after such effective date shall be