Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/415
[…] (b) DIVIDENDS.— The second sentence of section 6042(c) (relating to 96 Stat. 587. time statement must be furnished) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 6042. "The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished (either in person or in a separate mailing by first-class mail) to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was made, and shall be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations. " (c) PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS.— The second sentence of section 6044(e) 96 Stat. 588. (relating to time statement must be furnished) is amended to read as ^^ ^^^ ^^^^• follows: "The written statement required under the preceding sen- tence shall be furnished (either in person or in a separate mailing by first-class mail) to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was made, and shall be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations." SEC. 109. RETURNS ON MAGNETIC TAPE. (a) CERTAIN RETURNS MUST BE ON MAGNETIC TAPE.— Subsection (e) of section 6011 (relating to regulations requiring returns on mag- 96 Stat. 610. netic tape, etc.) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 60ii.