Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/415
[…] SEC. 108. SEPARATE MAILING OF 1099. (a) INTEREST.— Section 6049(c)(2) (relating to time statement must Ante, p. 371. be furnished) is amended to read as follows: "(2) TIME AND FORM OF STATEMENT. —The written statement under paragraph (1)— "(A) shall be furnished (either in person or in a separate mailing by first-class mail) to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was made, and "(B) shall be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations."