Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/876
[…] summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of a vessel, including its tackle, apparel, furniture, appurtenances, cargo, and stores for vio- lation of the customs laws, the disposition of such vessel, including its tackle, apparel, furniture, appurtenances, cargo, and stores or the proceeds from the sale thereof, and the remission or mitigation of such forfeitures shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under the provisions of this Act, insofar as such provisions of law are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act. 16 USC 1172. "SEC. 302. (a) Enforcement of the provisions of this Act is the joint responsibility of the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating. In addition, the Secretary may designate officers and employees of the States of the United States to enforce the provi- sions of this Act which relate to persons or vessels subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. When so designated, such officers and employees are authorized to function as Federal law enforce- ment agents for these purposes; but they shall not be held and considered as employees of the United States for the purpose of any laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management. Warrants.