Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1003
[…] ,r

.. ij,-.

2;

26 USC 451 note, -,, j ^ t^f^a H >

Ante, p. 788. .i i '^,. 26 USC 51.

,.

i.y; j:-,-.

SEC. 713. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS OF PENSION PROVISIONS.

(a) AMENDMENTS

'

„, ^ C 5 ^,r,o <

I

RELATED TO SECTION 235.— (1) ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO BENEFIT LIMIT RATHER THAN TO BENEFIT.—

(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 415(b)(2) (relating to ad- 26 USC 415. justment to $90,000 limit where benefit begins before age 62) is amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "If the retirement income )8': benefit under the plan begins before age 62, the determination as to whether the $90,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by reducing the limitation of paragraph (1)( A) so that such limitation as so reduced) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $90,000 annual benefit beginning at age 62." (B) Subparagraph (D) of section 415(b)(2) (relating to adjustment to $90,000 limitation where benefit begins after age 65) is amended to read as follows: