Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1003
[…] Act of 1982 (relating to modification of regulations on the completed contract method of accounting) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) UNDERPAYMENTS OF ESTIMATED TAX FOR 1982.—To the extent provided in regulations, no addition to tax shall be made under section 6654 or 6655 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for the taxpayer's first taxable year ending after December 31, 1982, by reason of a long-term contract, but only with respect to installments required to be paid before April 13, 1983." (n) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 233.—Paragraph (11) of section 51(d) (defining members of economically disadvantaged families) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Any such determination with respect to an individual who is a qualified summer youth employee or youth participating in a qualified cooperative education program with respect to any employer shall also apply for purposes of determining whether such individual is a member of another targeted group with respect to such employer."

,r

.. ij,-.

2;

26 USC 451 note, -,, j ^ t^f^a H >

Ante, p. 788. .i i '^,. 26 USC 51.

,.

i.y; j:-,-.

SEC. 713. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS OF PENSION PROVISIONS.

(a) AMENDMENTS

'

„, ^ C 5 ^,r,o <

I