Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1015
[…] The preceding sentence shall not apply to any discharge to the extent that subsection (a)(1)(C) applies to such discharge. " '

"(C) COORDINATION WITH BASIS ADJUSTMENTS UNDER SEC-

TION 1367 (b)(2).—For purposes of subsection (e)(6), a shareholder's adjusted basis in indebtedness of an S corporation shall be determined without regard to any adjustments made under section 1367(b)(2)." (c) TREATMENT OF INACTIVE SUBSIDIARIES.—Paragraph (6) of section 1361(c) (relating to ownership of stock in certain inactive corporations) is amended to read as follows:

26 USC 1361.

"(6) OWNERSHIP OF STOCK IN CERTAIN INACTIVE CORPORA-

TIONS.—For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A), a corporation shall not be treated as a member of an affiliated group during any period within a taxable year by reason of the ownership of stock in another corporation if such other corporation— "(A) has not begun business at any time on or before the close of such period, and "(B) does not have gross income for such period."