Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1015
[…] (d) TREATMENT OF WORTHLESS DEBT.—Paragraph (3) of section 1367(b) (relating to coordination with section 165(g)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) COORDINATION WITH SECTIONS 165(g) AND 166(d).—This section and section 1366 shall be applied before the application of sections 165(g) and 166(d) to any taxable year of the shareholder or the corporation in which the security or debt becomes worthless."

26 USC 1367.

^

(e) ADJUSTMENT TO EARNINGS AND PROFITS FOR RECAPTURE UNDER SECTION 47.—

(1) Subsection (d) of section 1371 (relating to coordination with investment credit recapture) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

26 USC 1371,

"(3) ADJUSTMENT TO EARNINGS AND PROFITS FOR AMOUNT OF

RECAPTURE.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (c) shall not apply to any increase in tax under section 47 for which the S corporation is liable." (2) Paragraph (1) of section 1371(c) is amended by striking out "paragraphs (2) and (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3) and subsection (d)(3)". (f) QUALIFIED SUBCHAPTER S TRUSTS.—