Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1015
[…] 26 USC 1361.

"(6) OWNERSHIP OF STOCK IN CERTAIN INACTIVE CORPORA-

TIONS.—For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A), a corporation shall not be treated as a member of an affiliated group during any period within a taxable year by reason of the ownership of stock in another corporation if such other corporation— "(A) has not begun business at any time on or before the close of such period, and "(B) does not have gross income for such period." (d) TREATMENT OF WORTHLESS DEBT.—Paragraph (3) of section 1367(b) (relating to coordination with section 165(g)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) COORDINATION WITH SECTIONS 165(g) AND 166(d).—This section and section 1366 shall be applied before the application of sections 165(g) and 166(d) to any taxable year of the shareholder or the corporation in which the security or debt becomes worthless."

26 USC 1367.

^

(e) ADJUSTMENT TO EARNINGS AND PROFITS FOR RECAPTURE UNDER SECTION 47.—

(1) Subsection (d) of section 1371 (relating to coordination with investment credit recapture) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

26 USC 1371,