Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1018
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1018

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 970 26 USC 1 note.

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 ence to the corresponding provision as in effect before the enactment of the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982." (o) ELECTION TO TREAT DISTRIBUTIONS AS DIVIDENDS DURING CERTAIN POST-TERMINATION TRANSITION PERIODS.—Subsection (e) of sec-

26 USC 1371.

tion 1371 (relating to coordination with subchapter C) is amended to read as follows: "(e) CASH DISTRIBUTIONS DURING POST-TERMINATION TRANSITION PERIOD.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Any distribution of money by a corporation with respect to its stock during a post-termination transition period shall be applied against and reduce the adjusted basis of the stock, to the extent that the amount of the distribution does not exceed the accumulated adjustments account. "(2) ELECTION TO DISTRIBUTE EARNINGS FIRST.—An S corpora-

'

j;

tion may elect to have paragraph (1) not apply to all distributions made during a post-termination transition period described in section 1377(b)(1)(A).