Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1018
[…] (q) TREATMENT OF STOCK HELD BY ESTATE OF QUALIFIED TRANS-

FEROR.—Clause (i) of section 1378(c)(3)(B) (relating to existing S corporations required to use permitted year after 50-percent shift in ownership) is amended by striking out "who held" and inserting in lieu thereof "who (or whose estate) held". (r) AMENDMENTS ACCOUNT.—

26 USC 1368.

.iTi^i '^h r

RELATED

TO ACCUMULATED

ADJUSTMENTS

(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 1368(e)(1) (defining accumulated adjustments account) is amended by striking out "(except that" and all that follows through the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(except that no adjustment shall be made for income (and related expenses) which is exempt from tax under this title and the phrase '(but not below zero)' shall be disregarded in section 1367(b)(2)(A))". (2) Subsection (c) of section 1368 (relating to S corporation having earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Except to the extent provided in regulations, if the distributions during the taxable year exceed the amount in the accumulated adjustments account at the close of the taxable year, for purposes of this subsection, the balance of such account shall be allocated among such distributions in proportion to their respective sizes." (s) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES OF S CORPORATIONS.—

26 USC 267.