Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1070
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1070

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1022

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

' ' 26 USC 4041 note. 26 USC 4261 note.

"(A) the exploration for, or the development or removal of, hard minerals, or "(B) the exploration for oil or gas, or",

•-

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— (1) SUBSECTION (a).—The