Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1070
[…] •-

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— (1) SUBSECTION (a).—The

amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on April 1, 1984. (2) SUBSECTION (b).—The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to transportation beginning after March 31, 1984, but shall not apply to any amount paid on or before such date. SEC. 1019. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE HAZARDOUS S13BSTANCE RESPONSE REVENUE ACT OF 1980. (a) CLARIFICATION OF EXCEPTED SUBSTANCES.—

26 USC 4662.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 4662 (relating to definitions and special rules with respect to tax on certain chemicals) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(5) SUBSTANCES USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF MOTOR FUEL, ETC.—

^,

f*' -

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any chemical described in subparagraph (D) which is a qualified fuel substance, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a).