Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1097
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 168 note. take effect as if included in the provision of section 208(d)(3) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982.

Subtitle H—Additional Provisions SEC. 1071. TAX TREATMENT OF REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES. (a) PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANIES PERMITTED TO B E REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 851 (defining regu- 26 USC 851. lated investment company) is amended by striking out "(other than a personal holding company as defined in section 542)". (2) SPECIAL RULE FOR RATE OF TAX.—Paragraph (1) of section

852(b) (relating to imposition of tax on regulated investment 26 USC 852. companies) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a regulated investment company which is a personal holding company (as defined in section 542), that tax shall be computed at the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b)." (3) REQUIREMENT THAT INVESTMENT COMPANY HAVE NO EARNINGS AND PROFITS ACCUMULATED IN YEAR FOR WHICH IT WAS NOT A REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANY.—Subsection (a) of section