Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1250
[…] Such procedures shall provide that the protest process may not be delayed by the failure of a party to make a filing within the time provided for the filing. "(b) The Comptroller General may use any authority available under chapter 7 of this title and this chapter to verify assertions made by parties in protests under this subchapter. "§ 3556. Nonexclusivity of remedies; matters included in agency record "This subchapter does not give the Comptroller General exclusive jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in a district court of the United States or the United States Claims Court. In any such action based on a procurement or proposed procurement with respect to which a protest has been filed under this subchapter, the reports required by sections 3553(b)(2) and 3554(e)(1) of this title with respect to such procurement or proposed procurement and any decision or recommendation of the (Comptroller General under this subchapter