Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/586
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/586

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 538 26 USC 1274.

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 "SEC. 1274. DETERMINATION OF ISSUE PRICE IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN DEBT INSTRUMENTS ISSUED FOR PROPERTY. "(a) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any debt instrument to which this section appHes, for purposes of this subpart, the issue price shall be— "(1) where there is adequate stated interest, the stated principal amount, or "(2) in any other CEise, the imputed principal amount.